runtime debug option
Forum rules
NOTICE: This forum is archived as read only.
Please use the Github Discussions at https://github.com/exult/exult/discussions
NOTICE: This forum is archived as read only.
Please use the Github Discussions at https://github.com/exult/exult/discussions
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1310
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 1:34 pm
runtime debug option
Exult Dev Team:
(this time I checked before asking)
Is it possible to have an option to turn on/off the debugging messages, such a with usecode function is now running ?
Having something like:
./exult -d
to start the debugging would greatly improve the ease to locate usecode functions to debug in regard to translation.
I know there is an option to turn-on debugging during compile time but I must say it is a pain to have to recompile the whole thing every single time I want debugging on, debugging off, debugging on, debugging off.....
When I just play, I don't want debugging but when I translate it is really helpful.
Let me know if it is feasible and if you guys are willing to put it together.
Thanks a bunch,
Artaxerxes
(this time I checked before asking)
Is it possible to have an option to turn on/off the debugging messages, such a with usecode function is now running ?
Having something like:
./exult -d
to start the debugging would greatly improve the ease to locate usecode functions to debug in regard to translation.
I know there is an option to turn-on debugging during compile time but I must say it is a pain to have to recompile the whole thing every single time I want debugging on, debugging off, debugging on, debugging off.....
When I just play, I don't want debugging but when I translate it is really helpful.
Let me know if it is feasible and if you guys are willing to put it together.
Thanks a bunch,
Artaxerxes
Re: runtime debug option
I'd suggest just having two copies on the same machine, one with debug
on, the other with it off.
on, the other with it off.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1310
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 1:34 pm
Re: runtime debug option
...
it says on the board 3 replies on there is only one (well 2 with this one)
What's happening?
Artaxerxes
it says on the board 3 replies on there is only one (well 2 with this one)
What's happening?
Artaxerxes
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1310
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 1:34 pm
Re: runtime debug option
it doesn't do it anymore... weird.
anyways... having 2 version... it is an idea but then everytime I update my tree I have to make 2 compilations ?
I don't know for you but it takes about 15 minutes to compile exult on my P2 350.
Artaxerxes
anyways... having 2 version... it is an idea but then everytime I update my tree I have to make 2 compilations ?
I don't know for you but it takes about 15 minutes to compile exult on my P2 350.
Artaxerxes
Re: runtime debug option
/me delurks from the shadows of the maui trees
maybe the debug options in exult.cfg help you
http://exult.info/docs.php#exult_config
/me sits back into the shadow and enjoys a Mai-Tai
maybe the debug options in exult.cfg help you
http://exult.info/docs.php#exult_config
/me sits back into the shadow and enjoys a Mai-Tai
--
Read the documentation and the FAQ! There is no excuse for not reading them! RTFM
Read the Rules!
We do not support Piracy/Abandonware/Warez!
Read the documentation and the FAQ! There is no excuse for not reading them! RTFM
Read the Rules!
We do not support Piracy/Abandonware/Warez!
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1310
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 1:34 pm
Re: runtime debug option
Dominus:
should I compile with debug mode on for this param to work ?
Because I tried right now (no debug more on) and it failed.
Thx for the tip though.
Artaxerxes
should I compile with debug mode on for this param to work ?
Because I tried right now (no debug more on) and it failed.
Thx for the tip though.
Artaxerxes
Re: runtime debug option
When debugging is off, all the code that does debugging is not compiled into the final executable, so the answer is: YES
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 731
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 1:34 pm
Re: runtime debug option
You only want to use the usecode/intrinsic tracer right? It should be possible to work something out to allow that when Exult isn't built with DEBUG (it would probably have to be built with another option though).
-Colourless Dragon
-Colourless Dragon
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1310
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 1:34 pm
Re: runtime debug option
Awesome!
thanks for your replies Nadir and Colourless.
I was wondering too that since the 2 other translators use Windows if it was possible to get the windows version of Exult to have this option compiled in.
Maybe I should just ask Kirben about it.
thanks again
Artaxerxes
thanks for your replies Nadir and Colourless.
I was wondering too that since the 2 other translators use Windows if it was possible to get the windows version of Exult to have this option compiled in.
Maybe I should just ask Kirben about it.
thanks again
Artaxerxes
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 731
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 1:34 pm
Re: runtime debug option
If i'm not mistaken the Windows snapshots are already compiled with debug info enabled. The usecode tracer can be enabled using those.
-Colourless Dragon
-Colourless Dragon
Re: runtime debug option
Yes, all the Exult snapshots for Windows are compiled with the DEBUG option enabled.